time keeps pushing me on now.

and i'll ride this wave till the end.

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
you're a sucker for anything acoustic.
me
pixiemab

but when i say let's keep in touch, i really mean i wish that you'd grow up.

i have not had a real update in forever.

camp this weekend was pretty sweet, even though i was SUPER sore all day yesterday. the sops got our section shorts (already?! wtf, matt matt). we went to the silverdome saturday and set our entire the first 22 sets of the opener. holy SHIT. let's just say i have never marched harder drill in my life. it's cuh-RAZY. well ... it's drum corps.




i also showered saturday after we got back to g-west. that's right, you read that correctly. i, kristen byers, showered. yes, like bathed. in a cold shower. with other girls.

my updated passport came in the mail to my house last week. i am so excited for this summer.

mike millhaem and i sang disney tunes the entire way home from camp. well, the entire way to ann arbor at least.

yesterday i had an interview with the yakeley-gilchrist hall directors for a mid-semester mentor position opening on their honors floor. i really hope the interview went well. i should find out today or tomorrow if they chose me and if i will be moving into gilchrist next week or not.

jordan came up last night and we went out to eat at mitchell's fish market. mmmmm. then we watched the alvin & the chipmunks movie.

this weekend i am going home. friday night is a trip to the mall with jordan & kathy, then perhaps hanging out at bill's on saturday night? gotta fill out the FAFSA with mom & dad this weekend as well.


  • 1
ummm, we're not even halfway through the opener. we're only up to around B. haha, just wait till we have the whole opener, you thought that was hard. haha. it was!

Awww! My really good friend Katie lives on that floor! There's a bunch of music majors on that floor, so it's pretty nifty! That'd be pretty cool if you got it! :)

I love FAFSA. It is so awesome to fill out. I wish I could do it every day of my life.

Oh and Kristen, I really don't like the voice you used in this entry. It sounds happy. Are you really that happy??? I'm only giving you a 3.5.

I can't go shopping with you and Jordan on friday. The house needs a deep-cleaning and Mom got mad when I was going shopping.
So Dad and I are going on Saturday morning.

I did not see that picture on my friends list. Ho-ly cow.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account